Presentations

2020

Expert Group on Security in Inland Water Transport (EG SEC) (12 February 2020)

Pjotr Suvorov – Updated information on DC’s activities in the field of the security of navigation on the Danube
Pjotr Suvorov – Meeting of experts on the security of IWT
Hubert Griepe – Das Bayerische Landeskriminalamt
Hubert Griepe – EUSDR: Status of joint activities of PA1a and PA11
Hubert Griepe – ADN
Dejan Trifunovic – David forms, Summary of implementation steps 2020 – 2022
Laurentiu Petrache – Inland Maritime “DANUBE – BLACK SEA” HUB
Philipp Hermes – Gefahrenabwehr in der Binnenschifffahrt

GRENDEL 2nd Public Consultation on State Aid for the Modernization of the Danube Inland Fleet (22 January, 2020)

Daiwa Żukowska – State aid for modernizing the Danube fleet – legal framework
Charlotte Siot – Towards modernisation and greening of Danube inland waterborne sector and strengthening its competitiveness
Lucia Karpatyova – Activity 5.1 Public consultations
Lucia Karpatyova – Questions
Vojtěch Dabrowski – Modernisation of Inland Waterway vessels in the Czech Republic

2019

Working Group on Technical Affairs (WG TECH) (15 – 18 October 2019)

Daniel Grosu – AFDJ Dredging works
Dejan Trifunovic – Presentation DC role in ports 2019
Evgeny Brodskiy – Overview of current RIS issues Russia
Igor Alexander – Fragebogen über die Kommunikationssprachen auf der Donau
Petar Kirov – Overview of the DARiSS Project
Plamena Yordanova Kapralyakova – Impact of Bulgarian legislation on submission of statistical data to the Danube Commission
Sergey Viktorovich Kanurniy – VOPOG 2019
Virginia Oganesian – Activity of the Danube ports in 2018

Expert Group Hydrotechnology (EG HYD) (18 – 19 September 2019)

Matej Vaníček – Aufrüstung von Schleusenkammern in Gabcíkovo
Viktoria Weissenburger – EUSDR PA1a
Pjotr Semjonovitsch Suvorov – Water levels on the Danube in 2018
Daniel Grosu – Dredging works AFDJ
Peter Čaky – ПЛАН ОСНОВНЫХ РАБОТ, НАПРАВЛЕННЫХ НА ДОСТИЖЕНИЕ РЕКОМЕНДОВАННЫХ ГАБАРИТОВ СУДОВОГО ХОДА, ГИДРОТЕХНИЧЕСКИХ И ДРУГИХ СООРУЖЕНИЙ НА ДУНАЕ

10th Joint Statement Meeting (11-12 September 2019)

Jeanne Boughaba, European Commission DG ENV – EU environmental policies relevant for inland navigation – latest developments
Ismini Maria Kyriazopolou, Networking and Competence Centre, JASPERS / EIB – Implementation of the Water Framework Directive (WFD) in the Danube region regarding the navigation sector and river works- Article 4(7) WFD checklist tool
Gert-Jan Muilerman, Viadonau – Austria – Integrated River Engineering Project Catalogue of Measures for the Danube east of Vienna
Georgina Pavlina – Bulgaria, EAEMDR – FAST DANUBE “Technical Assistance for Revising and Complementing the Feasibility Study Regarding the Improvement of Navigation Conditions on the Romanian-Bulgarian Common Sector of the Danube and Complementary Studies”
Tomislav Strus – Croatia, Inland Navigation Directorate – Inland waterway on Sava river (km 300 –km 329)
Jasna Muskatirovic, Serbia, Directorate for Inland Waterways – Supervision and Environmental Monitoring of River Training and Dredging Works in Serbia
Roman Cabadaj – Slovakia, Ministry of Transport – Danube Waterway in the Slovak republic
Catalina Dumbrava and Romeo Soare – Romania, AFDJ, – IMPROVEMENT OF THE NAVIGATION CONDITIONS ON THE DANUBE BETWEEN CALARASI AND BRAILA, KM 375 – KM 175
Monica Matei, Madalina Boboc and György Deák INCDPM – WIN-WIN SOLUTION TO PROTECT STURGEON SPECIES AND TO ENSURE NAVIGATION CONDITIONS ON BALA BRANCH VS. OLD DANUBE IN THE CONTEXT OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN ROMANIA
Zeljko Milkovic – Sava Commission, ISRBC – Rehabilitation and Development of the Navigation and Transport on the SavaRiver Waterway-sector Novi Grad
Barbara Kéri – DanubeSediment Danube Sediment Management – Restoration of the Sediment
Paul Meulenbroek – Balance in the Danube River – MEASURES
Georg Frank – DANUBEParks CONNTECTED – NATURE CONSERVATION AND NAVIGATION alongside the DANUBE River
Jasna Muskatirovic and Georg Rast – METEET – Conclusions and results of first trainings in Croatia, Serbia and Slovakia including way forward
Gert-Jan Muilerman, EUSDR PA1a Technical Secretariat – EUSDR related developments – The Fairway Rehabilitation and Maintenance Master Plan for the Danube and its navigable tributaries/Revision of the EUSDR Action Plan
Robert Rafael, General Secretary Pro Danube International – Sustainable and efficient transport on the Danube – viewpoints from an industry association
Ana Leganel, Joint Secretariat-Danube Transnational Program – Interreg-Danube Transnational Program in 2019 and 2020-DTP 3
Manfred Seitz, DC – Discussion on key lessons learned and future steps in support of the implementation of the Joint Statement (DG MOVE, DG ENV, ICPDR, ISRBC, DC, stakeholders) – update the document

Meeting of experts on the security of inland water transport (EG SEC) (2 February 2019)
Pjotr S. Suvorov – Activities of the Danube Commission regarding security of navigation on the Danube
Tibor Mátyás – A company overview about IWT
Prof. Dr. Siegfried Voessner – Towards Transnational River Information Systems to Foster Commercial Logistics and Public Safety
Erich Kraus – Kooperative Zusammenarbeit Schiffskommando / EKO Cobra / Waterpolice
Laurențiu Petrache – AQUAPOL “Danube – Black Sea” HUB

2018

Expert Group Hydrotechnology (EG HYD) 18th – 19th September
Hristo Enchev – Contracting of dredging activitites on the Bulgarian section of the Danube River rkm 610 –rkm 374.100

Meeting of experts on the security of inland water transport (EG SEC) 7 February, 2018
Pjotr S. Suvorov – Activities of the Danube Commission regarding security of navigation on the Danube
Erich Kraus – PoRIS Potentiale transnationaler Binnenschifffahrts-Informationssysteme als Instrumente zur Gewährleistung der öffentlichen Sicherheit

2017

Joint PA1a & PA11 Working Group Meeting (Budapest, 24 October 2017)
Gert-Jan Muilerman, Simon Hartl, Ulf Meinel – EUSDR PA1a & PA11 working group meeting on administrative processes
Julia Sliwinski – Analysis of existing procedures and administrative processes
Rafael Róbert – State of play of the DANTE project and barrier reporting tool
Pjotr S. Suvorov – Activities of the Danube Commission regarding security of navigation on the Danube
Monika Kučerová – Outcomes of the 1st National Working Table Meetings

88th Session of the Danube Commission (2017 06 09)
Bernardo Urrutia – Developments in the EU Inland Navigation Policy
Horst Schindler – GRENDEL – GReen and EfficieNt DanubE fLeet”: Towards green, efficient and competitive river Danube transport

Workshop´17  (2017 06 08)
Dejan Trifunovic – GREEN DANUBE Integrated transnational policies and practical solutions for an environmentally-friendly Inland Water Transport system
Johan Boonen – Watertruck+
Mező Gergely – Danube STREAM
Rafael Róbert – DAPhNE Goals & StructureProject Environment
Horst Schindler – Study on Good Navigation Status
Rafael Róbert – DANTE Improving Administrative Procedures and Processes for Danube IWT
Bernardo Urrutia – Technical standards in the field of inland navigation Directive
Alexander F. Stemmer – METEET
Pjotr S. Suvorov – Activities of the Danube Commission regarding security of navigation on the Danube

Market Observation Meeting (2017 06 07)
Pjotr S. Suvorov – Market Observation for European inland navigation

Expert Group Hydrotechnology (EG HYD) 21 – 22 March 2017

Jasna Muskatirovic – The Upgrade of the Iron Gate I Navigational Lock

Meeting of experts on the security of inland water transport (EG SEC) (15 February 2017)

Pjotr S. Suvorov – Activities of the Danube Commission regarding security of navigation on the Danube
Erich Kraus – GEMEINSAM SICHER auf Schiffen und in Häfen
Kalmár Ádám – Results of the Joint Operations and trainings working group
Herczeg Mónika – FINAL RESULTS OF THE “Setting up the Structure of a Danube River Forum” DARIF
Szalma Botond – „Security of navigation = useable waterways”

2016

87th Session of the Danube Commission (14 December 2016)

Désirée Oen, Dimitrios Theologitis, Bernardo Urrutia – Inland navigation developments in the EU 2016

 

Meeting of the Working Group on Technical Affairs (18 – 21 October 2016)

Theresia Hacksteiner LL.M. – Secretary General IVR CLNI 2012 CONVENTION AND ITS HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
dr. Zsolt Kovács – Workshop at the premises of the Danube Commission
Large Infrastructure Projects ltd. Sofia, Bulgaria – New Pan – European transport and water  management project
Игорь Сенилов ЧАО “Украинское Дунайское пароходство” – Испытания  катализатора топлива  КТ- 6Д

 

7th Workshop on the Follow-up of the Joint Statement on Guiding Principles on the Development of Inland Navigation and Environmental Protection in the Danube River Basin (15-16 September 2016)

 Summary Report

 Presentations

 

2015

Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy (Varna, 2015)

Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy

 

Workshop – Streamlining at the Danube (29 September 2015)

 P.Margić: Danube Commission – Introduction
 B.Szalma: The importance of the need of computability for proper waterways
 M.Szűcs: EU funded Cross-border Co-operation at the Danube – Hungary-Croatia
 L.Clinckers: Waterwegen en Zeekanaal NV (W&Z)
 B.Kortschak: Timely Obstacles to Danube Shipping  – Border Control and Customs and…

 K.Gombás: FAIRway
 K.Gombás: DANICE – DANube river basin ICE conveyance investigation and icy flood management – project proposal

 

Group of Experts on Hydrotechniques (23-24 September 2015)

P.Caky: NEWADA duo
J.Schiller: Vergleich der Schifffahrtsverhältnisse
J.Muškatirović: Network of Danube waterway administrations – Status quo report on shallow section

Technical Working Group Meeting (14 – 17 April 2015)

I. Kunc: Waterborne transport development strategy in the Republic of Serbia 2015 – 2025
C. Dutu: Newada duo – WP 3 – Harmonisation of basic data
M. Seitz: Masterplan for LNG on Rhine-Main-Danube Axis

R. Róbert: Activities of Pro Danube International

S. Polhorsky:Newada duo – Paper charts and Atlas of berth
G. Mező: Newada duo (DC Technical Workshop Work Package 5 –User services based on ICT)

 

>